Frequently Asked Question

Question: I am from _xyz_ country. Is your premium self-study guide 2017 useful for my country's ISTQB exam?

Answer: Yes, our self-study guide 2017 is useful for all countries where ISTQB exam can be attempted. All the boards use the same syllabus, same exam pattern, same questioning guidelines, same number of questions, same passing marks, and same exam duration; probably even the same question bank. Our self-study package is based on the syllabus and applicable and helpful to all country boards.

Download Quickly

You can now download our premium self-study package directly from Gumroad. You can use credit card/Paypal as payment method. Click on this link, fill the information, download the zipped package, and start your preparation right away. Download Now

We Now Accept Bitcoin too

Pay with Bitcoin!
Once you have submitted payment please email us at [email protected] with the BTC amount you have sent with your correct details.
Bitcoin wallet address: 19o2XahMaK7k4KbBjsehGefpojZHUHuD4C

ISTQB Advanced Level Test Manager Dumps – 1

Home/ISTQB Advanced Level/ISTQB Advanced Level Test Manager Dumps – 1

ISTQB Advanced Level Test Manager Dumps – 1

ISTQB Advanced Level Test Manager Dumps

Get our ISTQB Advanced Level Test Manager Dumps for free.  We are the first website to offer ISTQB Advanced Level Dumps Free Download.

Solve the sample questions for your preparation. There are a total of 65 sample questions for Test Manager level. Click for 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th part.

——————————————

Topic 1, Scenario 1 “Medical Domain”
You are working as a test manager in the medical domain leading a team of system testers. You
are currently working on a major release of the product which gives customers many new features
and resolves a number of problem reports from previous releases.

QUESTION NO: 1
You are about to release a test progress report to a senior manager, who is not a test specialist.
Which of the following topics should NOT be included in the test progress report?
A. Product risks which have been mitigated and those which are outstanding.
B. Recommendations for taking controlling actions
C. Status compared against the started exit criteria
D. Detailed overview of the risk-based test approach being used to ensure the exit criteria to be
achieved
Answer: D
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 2
Explain how the above mentioned report may differ from a report that you produce for the project
manager, who is a test specialist Select TWO items from the following options that can be used to
report to the project manager and would not be included in a report to senior management.
A. Show details on effort spent
B. List of all outstanding defects with their priority and severity
C. Give product risk status
D. Show trend analysis
E. State recommendations for release
Answer: A,B
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 3
Consider the typical objectives of testing. Which of the following metrics can be used to measure
the effectiveness of the testing process in achieving one of those objectives?
A. Average number of days between defect discovery and resolution
B. Percentage of requirements covered
C. Lines of code written per developer per day
D. Percentage of test effort spent on regression testing
Answer: B
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 4
You have been given responsibility for the non-functional testing of a safety-critical monitoring &
diagnostics package in the medical area. Which of the following would you least expect to see
addressed in the test plan?
A. Availability
B. Safety
C. Portability
D. Reliability
Answer: C
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 5
Since the system is in the medical domain and therefore in the safety critical area, testing needs to
be rigorous and evidence is required that the system has been adequately tested. Identify THREE
measures that would typically be part of the test approach in this domain and which are not always
applicable in other domains!
A. High level of documentation
B. Failure Mode and Effect Analysis (FMEA) sessions
C. Traceability to requirements
D. Non-functional testing
E. Master test planning
F. Test design techniques
G. Reviews
Answer: A,B,C
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 6
A test log is one of the documents that need to be produced in this domain in order to provide
evidence of testing. However, the level of detail of test logs can vary. Which of the following is
NOT an influencing factor for the level of detail of the test logs being produced?
A. Level of test execution automation
B. Test level
C. Regulatory requirements
D. Experience level of testers
Answer: D
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 7
Considerable attention will be given in this project to defining exit criteria and on reporting back on
their status. Which combination of TWO exit criteria from the list would be best to use?
I. Total number of defects found
II. Percentage of test cases executed
III. Total test effort planned versus total actual test effort spent
IV. Defect trend (number of defects found per test run over time
A. (i) and (ii)
B. (i) and (iv)
C. (ii) and (iii)
D. (ii) and (iv)
Answer: D
——————————————
Topic 2, Scenario 2 “Reviews”

A software development organization wants to introduce some specific improvements to its test
process. Currently, most of their testing resources are focused on system testing. They are
developing embedded software, and do not have a simulation environment to enable them
to execute software modules on the development host. They have been advised that introducing
inspections and reviews could be the most appropriate step forward.

QUESTION NO: 8
Identify the THREE types of formal peer reviews that can be recognized.
A. Inspection
B. Management review
C. Walk through
D. Audit
E. Technical review
F. Informal review
G. Assessment
Answer: A,C,E
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 9
As part of the improvement program, the organization is also looking at tool support. Which type of
tool could be used to ensure higher quality of the code to be reviewed?
A. Review tool
B. Test execution tool
C. Static analysis tool
D. Test design tool
Answer: C
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 10
What is the main reason why reviews are especially beneficial in the above-mentioned scenario?
A. They ensure a common understanding of the product.
B. They find defects early.
C. They enhance project communication.
D. They can be performed without exercising the code.
Answer: D
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 11
The introduction of reviews and inspections has often failed as a process improvement action.
Identify the THREE most important measures that should be taken to reduce the risk that this test
process improvement will fail.
A. Process ownership and experienced moderators who drive the inspection process.
B. Management support
C. Training of those involved
D. The availability of stands and processes
E. Usage of a more traditional software development lifecycle
F. Alignment with software process improvement
G. Using a reference model, e.g. TMMi
Answer: A,B,C
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 12
IEEE 1028 also defines “management review” as a type of review. What is the main purpose of a
management review?
A. Align technical concepts during the design phase
B. Establish a common understanding of requirements
C. Provide independent evaluation of compliance to processes, regulations, standards etc.
D. To monitor progress, assess the status of a project, and make decisions about future actions
Answer: D
——————————————
QUESTION NO: 13
Which of the following is an example of testing as part of the requirements specification phase?
A. A requirements review meeting
B. A business analyst eliciting requirements
C. Performing acceptance tests against requirements
D. A test report showing requirements coverage
Answer: A

More ISTQB Advanced Level Test Manager Dumps available.

Next Set of Questions >> Part 2

By | 2014-10-06T23:02:11+00:00 October 6th, 2014|Categories: ISTQB Advanced Level|Tags: , |19 Comments

About the Author:

19 Comments

  1. Jada Arjun Raja November 20, 2014 at 4:59 am - Reply

    Hello

    I have Cleared ISTQB Foundation.I need Study Material for Advanced Level of ISTQB.Kindly let me know if there are any dumps/Sample Papers/Preparatory material for ISTQB Advanced Level

    • ISTQB Guru November 23, 2014 at 7:32 pm - Reply

      Advanced Level materials are being prepared. Stay tuned and come back later.

      • Raja May 9, 2016 at 12:45 am - Reply

        Hi ISTQB GURU Team,

        Its been over 2 years is the advanced level dumps and study materials still being prepared.

  2. lukebrownie November 28, 2014 at 10:49 am - Reply

    Hi, can you tell me where the answer key is for Test Manager dumps 2/3/4/5? Thanks in advance

    • ISTQB Guru December 30, 2014 at 5:34 pm - Reply

      Answers are available at the end of set 5.

  3. Phani February 12, 2015 at 2:22 am - Reply

    Could you please give me the link where to book this exam….CTAL TM UK……I am unable to find it

  4. bharath March 5, 2015 at 1:55 pm - Reply

    if any one having dumps for ISTQB test manager level .please send me

  5. Sal8992 October 23, 2015 at 5:52 am - Reply

    Please email me the Dumps for CTAL test manager.

  6. Srikanth G December 23, 2015 at 12:48 am - Reply

    Hi team,
    Can you please guide me getting the ISTQB Advanced level certification preparation ?

    Regards,
    Srikanth G

  7. sachi April 3, 2016 at 2:54 am - Reply

    Do you have exam paper dumps or ebooks for ISTQB Advanced Level Test Analyst Certification ?
    If yes can you please share the link or email me ?

    Thanks,
    Sachi!

  8. vinhphamthanh April 12, 2016 at 10:03 am - Reply

    Can you explain the answer of question 4? I think D choice is correct for a safty-critical system.

    • vinhphamthanh April 13, 2016 at 9:29 am - Reply

      Maybe I felt asleep to recognize the ‘least’ word in the question. Correct answer is C.

      • ISTQB Guru April 13, 2016 at 9:58 pm - Reply

        Never mind. 🙂

  9. Muskaan May 20, 2016 at 4:30 am - Reply

    Hi,

    I have done CTFL-foundation level and looking for ISTQB-Test manager. Dont have any clue how to proceed. ANy help would be appreciated.

  10. Sasi May 20, 2016 at 9:55 am - Reply

    hi can someone send me the ISTQB test manager level dumps please?..

  11. Pauline May 22, 2016 at 3:01 am - Reply

    Are there any place where I can find more mock exams for the Techical Test Analyst?

  12. Priya January 6, 2017 at 2:43 am - Reply

    Hi,

    Test Manager questions are multiple choice questions or descriptive?

    Thanks,
    Priya

    • ISTQB Guru January 6, 2017 at 10:13 pm - Reply

      Multiple choice.

  13. Swetha November 4, 2017 at 10:28 am - Reply

    Hi Friends, I am planning to take ISTQB Test Manager Advanced level exam. Can anyone please help me with sample questions/dumps and the best material to prepare.

Have a question? Ask here.